Sodium propionate is colorless transparent crystal or granular crystalline powder with a slight special smell. Monohydrate salt is a colorless crystal with hygroscopicity. Soluble in water and ethanol, the solubility in 10% water is about 100 (15℃), and the pH value is 8.5~10.5. It has a wide range of antibacterial effects on molds, yeasts and bacteria, and is most active in acidic pH. It is used as a food preservative, suitable for preservatives in cakes and as an antifungal agent for bread. Sodium propionate is almost non-toxic to humans. The amount in food is the same as calcium propionate (calculated as propionic acid). The maximum allowable concentration for use in cosmetics is 2% (calculated as propionic acid).
1. Used as a masking agent in leather making to improve the alkali resistance of leather and the uniformity of tanning.
2. Cosmetic preservatives. It has a wide range of effects on molds and yeasts. The addition amount is usually not more than 2%.
3. Sodium propionate is an acid-type food preservative, and its effect is affected by the pH value of the environment. It has a special effect on preventing the production of aflatoxin and is almost ineffective on yeast. In the food industry, it can be used for the preservation of cakes, the usage amount is 2.5g/kg.
Contact Person: Risa
Tel.: +86 311 8526 6188
Add.: 1505, Unit 02, Commercial Office, Area C, Mcc Shengshi Plaza, 66 Xiangtai Road, Yuhua District, Shijiazhuang City, Hebei Province
Copyright © Heibei Xue Run Biological Technology Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved | Sitemap | Technical Support: